Awards History


These awards are awarded at our AGM every year

George Cohen Memorial Trophy - Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman or Sportsman of the year award

Maurice Krasenstein Award -Junior Sportsman of the Year

Joe Rosen Award (Open) - Most Outstanding Performance by an individual or teamplaying for Maccabi WA

Joe Rosen Award (Junior) -Outstanding Performance by an individual or teamplaying for Maccabi WA (Junior)

Ethel Finkelstein Award -Rising Star Award

Ivan Sharp Award - Administrator of theYear

Ryan Burns and Justin Sandler Award -Outstanding Participation and Attitude at a Junior Carnival

Ivan Sharp Memorial Award

Administrator of the Year

YEAR     WINNER                             

1981       Ron Toister

1982       David Schenberg

1983       Kerry Grynberg

                Gavin Morris

1984       David Saunders

1985       Alan Shilkin

1986       Tony Cowan

1987       Marc Adonis

1988       Alex Topelberg

1989       Colin Rockman

1990       Jane Glasser

1991       Shelley Krasenstein

1992       Joan Hillman

1993       Martin Moen

1994       Harry Breckler

1995       Brad Same

1996       Dana Bensky

                Ricki Breckler

1997       Peter Grynberg

1998       Max Grynberg

1999       Leon Avichzer

2000       Not awarded

2001       David Denver

2002       Not awarded

2003       David Adonis

2004       Ruth Sandman

2005       Warren Lazarus

2006       Lawrence Bensusan

2007       Russell Stein

2008       Steven Pearson

2009       Jeremy Raiter

2010       George Lazarus

2011       David Cherny

2012       Alan Shear

2013       Debbie Silbert

2014       Justine Sharbanee &  Ruth Topelberg

2015       Debbie Katz

2016

2017

2018

George Cohen Memorial Award

Outstanding Jewish Sportsperson of the Year

YEAR     WINNER                              SPORT

1957       Gerald Simenson             Gymnastics

1958       John Freedman               Squash

1959       Donnelle Bercove            Diving

1960       Barry Silbert                       Rugby

1961       Judy Freedman                 Squash

1962       Elaine Saunders                Basketball

1963       John Freedman                  Squash

1964       John Freedman                  Squash

1965       Joe Rosen                        Lawn Bowls

1966       Judy Freedman                 Squash

1967       Not Awarded

1968       Hilary Silbert                       Athletics

1969       Paula Nathan                     Athletics

1970       Abe Schneider                  Speedway

1971       Roger Bilczewski               Soccer

1972       Judy Freedman                 Golf

1973       Dan Mossenson               Squash

1974       Tony Masel                         Table Tennis

1975       Tony Masel                         Table Tennis

                Barry Silbert                       Yachting

1976       Tony Masel                         Table Tennis

1977       Deb Rosman                      Bridge

1978       Tony Masel                         Table Tennis

                Vivien Freedman             Squash

1979       Barbara Levit                     Rhythmic Gymnastics

1980       Debra Majteles                 Squash

1981       Robyne Levit                      Rhythmic Gymnastics

                Debra Majteles                 Squash

1982       Robin Benjamin                 Hockey

1983       Debra Majteles                 Squash

1984       Shirley Bloch                      Lawn Bowls

1985       Debra Majteles                 Squash

1986       Rae Krasenstein                 Bridge

1987       Jarad Wilson                       Archery

                Jason Field                        Chess

1988       Hadley Missell                   Soccer

1989       Debra Majteles                 Squash

1990       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

1991       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

1992       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

                Steve Herzberg                 Cricket

1993       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

                Steve Herzberg                 Cricket

1994       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

1995       David Schneider               Gymnastics

1996       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

                David Schneider               Gymnastics

1997       Lisa Gild                            Rhythmic Gymnastics

1998       Michael Adler                    Roller Skating

1999       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

2000       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

2001       Joan Touyz                          Bridge

                Shira Shilbury                     Bridge

2002       Bonita Muir                        Ten Pin Bowling

2003       Jonathan Pynt                   Bridge

2004       Tal Karp                              Soccer

2005       Tanya Gomer                     Karate

2006       Michael Zusman               Lawn Bowls

2007       Giovanni Gnapich            Table Tennis

2008       Not Awarded

2009       Kylie Grynberg                  Netball

2010       Jason Rhine                        Triathlon

2011       Jade Lazarus                       Rhythmic Gymnastics

2012       Jason Rhine                        Triathlon

2013       Amos Gollach                    Iron Man

2014       Dan Mossenson                  Squash

2015      Michael Klinger                  Cricket

2016

2017

2018

 

Facebook

Maccabi WA on facebook
North Perth Bendigo Bank

NEWSLETTER


Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest news