Club News

Back to News

Three Maccabi Teams in Pennant Finals

Posted: 31-Jul-2017 by Tennis

Three Maccabi teams have qualified for the finals series in the 2017 Tennis Victoria Winter Pennant after the final round of the regular season.

Our Grade 5 team, captained by Steven Gostin, finished the season in 2nd position on the ladder after a 3-1 doubles win away to Beaumaris.  The team has several experienced players but has profited from the promising form of several talented players aged 20 or younger, including Joey Pat, Jess Flicker and Matt Lincoln.  Gostin and Lincoln recently competed at the Maccabiah Games in Israel earlier this month. They will play at Home against Royal South Yarra LTC.

In Grade 7, Ron Schweitzer's team had an important 3-1 win in the final round at Home to Essendon, which was enough to secure 2nd position and a home final.  The Maccabi team finished just one point ahead of Hoppers Crossing, who they will play in Saturday's Sectional semi final.

Meanwhile, in Grade 9, Joel Rabinov's Maccabi team ended the season in 4th place, giving them a challenging assignment if they are to make it to the next round of finals.  They will play away to Hawthorn, the dominant team in their section.

All finals are knockout and will consist of two doubles rubbers, followed by four singles rubbers.

 

Pictured below are some of the teams and the various players that will be playing finals for Maccabi.

 

FINALS DETAILS (Saturday 5 August at 12:30pm):

Grade 5 Sectional Finals

MACCABI (2nd) vs Royal South Yarra LTC (3rd) at Maccabi Tennis Club, 92 Bignell Road, East Bentleigh 3165.

 

Grade 7 Sectional Finals

MACCABI (2nd) vs Hoppers Crossing (3rd) at Maccabi Tennis Club, 92 Bignell Road, East Bentleigh 3165.

 

Grade 9 Sectional Finals

Hawthorn (1st) vs MACCABI (4th) at Hawthorn Tennis Club, 13 Swinburne Avenue, Hawthorn 3122.

 

PLAYERS:

The following qualified players have played a minimum of four matches and are eligible to play in the Finals Series:

Grade 5 - Joey Pat, Jess Flicker, Matt Lincoln, Steven Gostin (capt), Simon Goldberg, Robert Minc, Saul Muscatel and Harvey Kaplan.

Grade 7 - Marcus Frajman, Geoff Rosenberger, David Zulman, Zvi Schweitzer, Ryan Behr and Ron Schweitzer (capt).

Grade 9 - Alan Datt, Adam Rapoport, Joel Rabinov (capt), Marty Schwarz, Jordan Davis and Ben Pollak.

 

HEAD TO HEAD:

 

Grade 5 Royal South Yarra 2-5-44 def Maccabi 2-4-43 (Pat/Flicker 6-1 3-6 7-6 and 6-3 6-3; Goldberg/Muscatel 3-6 6-7 and 3-6 3-6) on 13/05/2017 at Maccabi Tennis Club.

Grade 5 Maccabi 4-8-59 def Royal South Yarra 0-3-37 (Pat 6-3 5-7 6-1, Emergency Player 6-4 6-2, Emergency Player 6-1 2-6 6-4, Kaplan 6-3 4-6 6-0) on 08/07/2017 at Royal South Yarra Tennis Club.

Grade 7 Hoppers Crossing 2-5-45 def Maccabi 2-4-36 (Frajman/R Schweitzer 6-4 6-3 and 2-6 5-7; Rosenberger/Z Schweitzer 6-4 0-6 6-3 and 2-6 3-6) on 27/05/2017 at Maccabi Tennis Club.

Grade 7 Hoppers Crossing 2-5-48 def Maccabi 2-4-36 (Rosenberger 6-4 6-4, Zulman 2-6 5-7, Z Schweitzer 0-6 0-6, Behr 4-6 7-6 6-3) on 22/07/2017 at Hoppers Crossing Tennis Club.

Grade 9 Hawthorn 2-4-37 def Maccabi 2-4-31 (Datt 2-6 0-6, Rabinov 2-6 3-6, Goodrich 6-3 6-4, Maevsky 6-4 6-2) on 22/04/2017 at Maccabi Tennis Club.

Grade 9 Hawthorn 4-8-49 def Maccabi 0-1-27 (Datt/Rabinov 6-1 0-6 4-6 and 2-6 4-6; Rapoport/Schwarz 4-6 3-6 and 1-6 3-6).

 

Steven Gostin
Matt Lincoln
Saul Muscatel
Joey Pat
Marcus Frajman
David Zulman
Zvi Schweitzer
Ryan Behr
Ron and Zvi Schweitzer
The Grade 7 team after a win earlier this season. L to R: Marcus Frajman, Zvi Schweitzer, Ryan Behr and Geoff Rosenberger.
The Grade 9 team celebrate a win together. L to R: Joel Rabinov, Ben Pollak, Daniel Goodrich and Jordan Davis.
Adam Rapoport
Joel Rabinov
Tennis Club Facebook page
Subscribe to maccChat
Junior Club Championships 2019