Club News

Back to News

Grand Final Success for Junior Sides

Posted: 22-Jun-2016 by Tennis

Girls Section 9 Premiers L to R: Emma Schulman, Zoe Magnezi, Liam Shapiro, Manuela Barreto Quaros and Natalie Livnat. Absent: Danielle Nagar (capt).

 

In a successful season for Maccabi junior tennis, nine of 15 teams qualified for the finals, indicating that most teams were able to improve and be more competitive than last season.  Four teams made it all the way to the Grand Final - two Maccabi teams finished as Premiers and two teams were runners-up.

The Premiers and Grand Finalists were presented with trophies and flags to recognise their achievements at Parkdale Tennis Club.  These trophies were presented by Heath Davidson, one of Australia's top wheelchair tennis players, who has also been selected to represent Australia at the Paralympics in Rio de Janiero later this year.

 

Post-Season Review

Junior Coordinator Yaron Flicker reflected on a "successful season for Maccabi junior tennis."  

"We had four teams make the Grand Final, which is a great achievement from our Saturday and Sunday morning competition teams."  

Flicker expressed satisfaction at seeing the Club's on-court results, as well as the implementation of newly designed Club uniforms for competition players and members.  Flicker was also impressed by the attitude and togetherness displayed by players and teams representing Maccabi, their parents and volunteers.

"The spirit of friendly competition and on court etiquette was exemplary."

With fifteen junior teams, Maccabi Tennis Club provides great opportunities for young tennis players to grow and develop.  There are plans to increase the number of junior teams due to increasing interest.

"Maccabi welcomes players of all standards to have a go.  There is a suitable level for all and we have the facilities and coaching to support our juniors", Flicker added.

 

Girls Section 9 Premiers - Zoe Magnezi, Liam Shapiro, Danielle Nagar, Natalie Livnat, Emma Schulman and Manuela Barreto Quaros

In a great sign for the Club, the Girls section 9 team, composed entirely of players without any competitive experience before this season, won their section.  The win capped off consistent performances throughout the season from Zoe Magnezi, Liam Shapiro, Danielle Nagar, Natalie Livnat, Emma Schulman and Manuela Barreto Quaros.  The girls had an impressive debut season and despite captain Nagar being overseas for the Grand Final, were able to defeat Mentone, 26 games to 20.  

Liam Shapiro finished the season undefeated in both singles and doubles.

The Club holds great hope for these girls in the years to come and it is rare to experience success so early on.  Most of the girls in the team are aged 10 or under, with Livnat (13) being the oldest.  The Club is trying to grow women's tennis and it was fantastic to have three girls' teams for the first time this season.  

An excited Zoe Magnezi with the Premiers flag.

 

Boys Section 7 Premiers - Jason Slomoi, Ron Kotev, Brad Lowe, Nikita Osadchiy, Shane Grouber and Josh Osadchiy

The Boys section 7 side, featuring Jason Slomoi, Ron Kotev, Brad Lowe, Nikita Osadchiy, Shane Grouber and Josh Osadchiy, were also triumphant in their Grand Final.

The boys were deserving Premiers and were the best team all season, finishing on top of the ladder. Ron Kotev finished the season undefeated in singles.

Boys Section 7 Premiers L to R: Shane Grouber, Jason Slomoi, Ron Kotev, Nikita Osadchiy, Josh Osadchiy and Brad Lowe.

 

Boys Section 11 Grand Finalists - Gilad Nagar, Jordan Galgut, Naveh Eckhous, Kevin Haskin, Josh Newfield and Jackson Jury

Meanwhile, the section 11 team of Gilad Nagar, Jordan Galgut, Naveh Eckhous, Kevin Haskin, Josh Newfield and Jackson Jury finished runners-up, after defeat to Dendy Park.  It was another encouraging result for the team that were promoted from Section 13 last season, as runners-up.

With key players Nagar and Eckhous overseas for the decider, it was also going to be difficult.   However, Haskin and Newfield won their singles matches so it was a commendable team effort, even without their strongest players.  The team are confident they can continue to progress and will again be promoted to a higher level next season.

Section 11 runners-up L to R: Josh Newfield, Joshua Jane (emergency), Paralympian Heath Davidson, Jordan Galgut and Kevin Haskin. Absent: Gilad Nagar, Naveh Eckhous, Jackson Jury.

 

Boys Section 14 Grand Finalists - Axel Blitzman, Daniel Livnat, Ryan Kaminsky, Joshua Jane, Ithay Rott, Yarden Grushka and Ben Woolf

The fourth Maccabi team to play in a Grand Final was the seven-man Section 14 side, also composed of players without any prior experience playing competition.  Axel Blitzman, Daniel Livnat, Ryan Kaminsky, Joshua Jane, Ithay Rott, Yarden Grushka and Ben Woolf displayed great improvement throughout the season but fell just short against Mordialloc in the Grand Final.

All of the players were very keen in their first season of competition and developed strong camaraderie.  The average age of this team is also very young, with Grushka, aged 7, being the youngest (and shortest) Maccabi player!

Section 14 runners-up L to R: Joshua Jane, Yarden Grushka, Ryan Kaminsky, Ben Woolf, Ithay Rott, Daniel Livnat and Axel Blitzman.
Section 14 runners-up L to R: Axel Blitzman, Joshua Jane, Daniel Livnat, Paralympian Heath Davidson, Yarden Grushka, Ryan Kaminsky, Ithay Rott and Ben Woolf
Section 14 runners-up

 

- MARCUS FRAJMAN

Tennis Club Facebook page
Subscribe to maccChat
Junior Club Championships 2019