Club News

Back to News

Team VIC Loses Interstate Challenge in Sydney

Posted: 04-Mar-2016 by Tennis

Team Victoria. Photo: Peter Sheridan

A team of fifteen Maccabi Tennis Club players, ranging in age from 15 to 76, travelled to Sydney last weekend, to represent Victoria in the Maccabi Tennis Interstate Challenge against New South Wales.  In glorious conditions, the Victorian team were unable to retain the trophy, with a strong New South Wales squad prevailing, 28 sets to 14.

For many of the Victorian players, it was difficult to adjust to the synthetic grass surface, which is different to the hardcourts at the Leon Haskin Tennis Centre.  

The competition format divided the respective teams into four groups.  Assaf Drori and Asaf Nagar represented Victoria in the highest category but found it difficult to match the high level of their opponents. Drori and Nagar played singles and doubles matches.

The competition format for the other three sections were 10-game doubles sets.

In the second grouping, Arthur KaganovitchJoel FredmanSteve Gostin and Marcus Frajman won most of their doubles matches against evenly matched opposition.

The third section, comprised of Adam NeedlemanLes SchwarzZvi Schweitzer and Ron Schweitzer, were comprehensively defeated in their matches on Saturday but produced a meritorious comeback on Sunday.

The fourth section, which included Michael VoylerPaul Kovacs, Clive Fredman, Avi Gigi and Sam Strunin, were also well beaten.

Both sides enjoyed a fantastic weekend of tennis, which included a social dinner in Paddington.  The hosts, Team NSW, provided great hospitality throughout the weekend and all players on both sides are looking forward to the next instalment, to be held in Melbourne in 2017.

Clive Fredman (left) and son Joel (right), pictured here in 2013, competed for Victoria in the recent Maccabi Tennis Interstate Challenge. Clive also competed in the event when it was held in the 1950s

A Brief History of the Maccabi Tennis Interstate Challenge

The return of the Maccabi Tennis Interstate Challenge, between Maccabi Tennis Clubs from Melbourne and Sydney, is the renewal of previous Challenge Matches held many years ago.

From the mid-1950s, for over a decade, Challenge Matches were played between the then South Judaean Tennis Club, located at Alma Road, St. Kilda, and the then Hakoah Tennis Club, located at Wellington Street, Bondi.

The matches were held in Melbourne on the Australia Day weekend in January, and in Sydney on the Queen’s Birthday weekend in June.

These Challenges were fiercely contested for the M. Leon Shield, in Honour of the long-time President of the Hakoah Tennis Club during the 1950s and 1960s, and first Hon. Life Member Dr. Maurice Leon.

They were initiated by the long-time President of the South Judaean Tennis Club, Hans Licht, who was also Sports Editor of the AJN., and later Editor

The sole link between the teams of the 1950s and the present Challenge is Clive Fredman, current Maccabi Tennis Club Committee member, Club Historian and Life Member, who recently made contact with the widow of the late Dr. M Leon, and told her of the renewed interstate Tennis Challenge, to her great delight.

MARCUS FRAJMAN

Photography: Peter Sheridan

 

MACCABI TENNIS INTERSTATE CHALLENGE RESULTS

NSW 28 rubbers def VIC 14 rubbers
Saturday - Day 1 Results
 

Open Players
Maccabi Melbourne                           Maccabi Sydney
1.Assaf Drori                  V                    1.Steve Loeffler - Steve L Won 6-3
2. Assaf Nagar               V                    2.Jeremy Fisher  - Fisher Won 7-6  
    Nagar / Drori                 V                 Loeffler /Fisher – Loeff/ Fish Won 6-2, 7-6
 
Score - NSW 3 Sets – VIC 0 Sets
 
Day 1 - Group 1 Results
Maccabi Melbourne  (VIC)      V       Maccabi Sydney (NSW)
1 Arthur Kaganovitch                          1. Tamir Israeli      
2. Joel Fredman                                  2.Ted Quinton
3. Steven Gostin                                 3. Paul Ehrlich
4. Marcus Frajman                             4. Russell Gordon
 
1&2 V 1&2 – VIC   6-4
3&4 V 3&4 – NSW 6-4
1&3 V 1&3 – VIC   9-1
2&4 V 2&4  - NSW 6-5
1&4 V 1&4  - NSW 6-4
2&3 V 2&3 – Vic 7-3
 
NSW 3 sets -  VIC 3 sets 
 
Day 1- Group 2 Results
Maccabi Melbourne (VIC)       V       Maccabi Sydney (NSW)
1. Adam Needleman                        1. David Balkin                      
2. Leslie Schwartz                             2. David Klinger
3. Zvi Schweitzer                               3. Mashimo Hirokazu              
4. Ronald Schweitzer                         4. Martin Robertson
 
1&2 V 1&2 – NSW 6-4
3&4 V 3&4 – NSW 10-0
1&3 V  1&3  - NSW 6-4
2&4  V 2&4 – NSW 8-2
1&4 V 1&4 – NSW 7-3
2&3 V 2&3 – NSW 7-3
 
NSW 6 Sets – VIC 0 Sets 
 
Day 1 Group 3 Results 
Maccabi Melbourne (VIC)        V            Maccabi Sydney (NSW)
1 Michael Voyler                                   1. Chaim Gale
2. Paul Kovacs                                       2. Peter Sheridan
3. Avi Gigi                                             3. Peter Gorfinkel
4. Samuel Strunin/Clive Fredman     4. James Beecher
 
1&2 V 1&2 – NSW 7-3
3&4 V 3&4 – NSW 9-1
1&3 V 1&3 – NSW 7-3
2&4 V 2&4 – NSW 7-3
1&4 V 1 &4 – NSW 6-5
2&3 V 2&3 – NSW 8-2
 
NSW 6 SETS – VIC  0 SETS
 
Day 2 - Sunday Results 
  
Open Players
Maccabi Melbourne                           Maccabi Sydney
1.Arthur Kaganovitch                  V     1.Steve Loeffler - Steve L Won 6-1
2. Assaf Drori               V                      2.Gavin Levy   - Gavin won 6-1  
    Nagar / Drori             V                     Loeffler /Levy – Loeff/ Levy Won 6-2, 6-4
 
Score - NSW 3 Sets – VIC 0 Sets 
 
Day 2- Group 1 Results
Maccabi Melbourne  (VIC)      V       Maccabi Sydney (NSW)
1 Arthur Kaganovitch                          1. Ted Quinton      
2. Joel Fredman                                  2.Rob Drielsma
3. Steven Gostin                                 3. Paul Ehrlich
4. Marcus Frajman                             4. Ami Bauer
 
1&2 V 1&2 – VIC   9-1
3&4 V 3&4 – NSW 6-5
1&3 V 1&3 – VIC   6-4
2&4 V 2&4  - VIC  8-2
1&4 V 1&4  - VIC  6-4
2&3 V 2&3 – VIC 9-1
 
NSW 1 SETS -  VIC 5 SETS 
 
Day 2- Group 2 Results 
 
Maccabi Melbourne (VIC)       V       Maccabi Sydney (NSW)
1. Adam Needleman                        1. Ilan Kogus                          
2. Leslie Schwartz                             2. Anthony Rosenthal  
3. Zvi Schweitzer                               3. Moshe Arieli           
4. Ronald Schweitzer                         4. Joe Zucker
 
1&2 V 1&2 – VIC 6-4
3&4 V 3&4 – VIC 7-3
1&3 V  1&3  - VIC 9-1
2&4  V 2&4 – VIC 6-4
1&4 V 1&4 – VIC 7-3
2&3 V 2&3 – VIC 7-3
 
NSW 0 Sets – VIC 6 Sets 
 
Group 3 Results 
Maccabi Melbourne (VIC)        V            Maccabi Sydney (NSW)
1 Michael Voyler                                   1. Peter Gorfinkel
2. Paul Kovacs                                      2. John MacCulloch
3. Avi Gigi                                              3. Nir Hollander
4. Samuel Strunin/Clive Fredman    4. Ami Gale
 
1&2 V 1&2 – NSW 6-5
3&4 V 3&4 – NSW 7-3
1&3 V 1&3 – NSW 6-4
2&4 V 2&4 – NSW 7-3
1&4 V 1 &4 – NSW 7-3
2&3 V 2&3 – NSW 8-2
 
NSW 6 SETS – VIC  0 SETS
Tennis Club Facebook page
Subscribe to maccChat
Junior Club Championships 2019