State News

Back to News

Jewish Cricket Weekend Wrap - 11/12 Feb 2012

Posted: 13-Feb-2012 by Cricket Senior

Jewish Cricket

Welcome to the Jewish cricket weekend wrap, providing a summary of performances of non-MACC Jewish cricketers around Australia from the weekend.

Performances from the weekend - 11/12 FEB 2012:

  • Michael Klinger - 32 runs (SA Redbacks v Victorian Bushrangers, RYOBI One-Day Cup)
  • Adam Ezekiel - 3/27 & 20 runs (Eastern Suburbs v Sutherland, Sydney Grade Cricket 1st Grade) and 24 runs & 3/46 (Eastern Suburbs v Sydney University, Sydney Grade Cricket First Grade Limited Overs)
  • Nat Vardi - dnb (Fitzroy-Doncaster v Casey-South Melbourne, VIC Premier Cricket 1st XI)
  • Brett Rosen - 66 runs (Gordon v Randwick Petersham, Sydney Grade Cricket 2nd Grade)
  • Rowan Bricker - 41* runs (Prahran v Richmond, VIC Premier Cricket 2nd XI)
  • Clinton Bricker - 6 runs (Prahran v Richmond, VIC Premier Cricket 3rd XI)
  • Alan Lewis - 0/9 & 13 runs (Hawthorn-Monash Uni v Carlton, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Jake Steed - 18 runs & 0/16 (Subiaco Marist v Tuart Hill, WA Suburban Turf CA 2nd Grade)
  • David Leiboff - 1/22 (Gordon Colts v Balmain Inner Sydney Tigers, Sydney Metropolitan Competition - Metropolitan Cup)
  • Jason Leiboff - 0/35 (Gordon Colts v Balmain Inner Sydney Tigers, Sydney Metropolitan Competition - Metropolitan Cup)
  • Benn Gordon - 17 runs (Balwyn v Sunshine, Victorian Sub-District Cricket Association - North/West 1st XI)
  • Joshua Goldsmith - 6 runs & 2 catches (Caulfield v Box Hill, Victorian Sub-District Cricket Association - South/East 4th XI)
  • Lawrence Bensusan - 9 runs & 2/23 (Subiaco Marist v Tuart Hill, WA Suburban Turf CA 4th Grade)
  • Leon Gouzenfiter - 1/15 & 0* runs (South Caulfield v Yarraville Club, VTCA Senior Division)
  • David Gelbart - 3/35 (Bentleigh v Beaumaris, VTCA Senior Seconds)
  • Troy Lamb -16 runs (Murrumbeena v Old Mentonians, VTCA South Division)
  • Dylan Velleman - 1/26 & 0 runs (Bentleigh v BonBeach Tangy, VTCA South C3)
  • Alec Kahn - 50 runs (Reds v Eastern Flow, MCA B Grade)
  • Daneil Vardi - 12* & 1/9 (Templestowe v Nunawading Churches of Christ, Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association - Twenty20 C Grade) and 2/11 & 3 runs (Templestowe v Koonung Heights, Box Hill Reporter District Cricket Association - Wilson Shield Grade)
  • Sam Wolfe - 66 runs (Bentleigh ANA v Carnegie South, CMCA D Grade)
  • Lynton Pearson - 5 runs & 2/3 (Coolbinia-West Perth v Balga, Bayswater Morley / Mt Lawley Joint Junior Cricket Council U14)

Other players who did not play over the weekend (or results not available):

  • Jacob Serry - (Prahran, VIC Premier Cricket)
  • Joshua Skala (St. Kilda, VIC Premier Cricket)
  • Justin Kramersh (Prahran, VIC Premier Cricket)
  • Jordan Klotnick (Prahran, VIC Premier Cricket)
  • Chris Alderman (Surrey Hills, Eastern Cricket Association)
  • Andrew Lasky (Brighton District, VTCA)
  • Gary Sacks (Brighton District, VTCA)
  • Darren Sacks (Brighton District, VTCA)
  • David Wilson (McKinnon, VTCA)
  • Colin Bense (Parkville District, MCA)
  • Alex Harris (Thornbury Turf Strokers, MCA)
  • David Grinberg (Brighton District, CMCA)
  • David Gold (Hampton Central, CMCA)

Know someone else playing?

If there is a Jewish cricketer playing anywhere in Australia (or overseas) that is not listed here and you would like to see them featured in this weekly wrap, please email Paul Fink on paul@thefinks.com.au.

RELATED:

Read 'A history of Jewish first-class cricketers' by historian Melvyn Barnett, an article detailing Jewish cricketers over the years who have played Test and First-class cricket.

2019 Charidy Donate Now
Volunteer Thank you
Maccabi Memorabilia
Sign Up to Receive our E-Newsletter
Link to Maccabi Victoria's FACEBOOK page