State News

Back to News

Jewish Cricket Weekend Wrap - 7/8 Jan 2012

Posted: 09-Jan-2012 by Cricket Senior

Jewish Cricket

Welcome to the Jewish cricket weekend wrap, providing a summary of performances of non-MACC Jewish cricketers around Australia from the weekend, as well as those playing representative cricket.

Performances from the weekend - 7/8 JAN 2012:

  • Michael Klinger (Adelaide Strikers, KFC T20 Big Bash League):
    • 6 runs (v Sydney Thunder)
    • 36 runs (v Hobart Hurricanes)
    • 53 runs (v Brisbane Heat)
    • 32 runs (v Perth Scorchers)
  • Adam Ezekiel - 1/35 & 12 runs (Eastern Suburbs v Randwick-Petersham, Sydney Grade Cricket 1st Grade)
  • Nat Vardi - 0 runs & 1/30 (Fitzroy-Doncaster v Geelong, VIC Premier Cricket 2nd XI)
  • Jacob Serry - 2 catches & dnb (Prahran v Northcote, VIC Premier Cricket 2nd XI)
  • Rowan Bricker - 29 runs (Prahran v Northcote, VIC Premier Cricket 3rd XI)
  • Clinton Bricker - 1/32 & 33 runs (Prahran v Northcote, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Justin Kramersh - 0/15 & 41 runs (Prahran v Northcote, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Joshua Skala - 12 run (St. Kilda v Melbourne Uni, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Alan Lewis - 3/44 & dnb (Hawthorn-Monash Uni v Footscray Edgewater, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Joshua Goldsmith - 18 runs (Caulfield v Kingston Saints, Victorian Sub-District Cricket Association - South/East 4th XI)
  • Jake Steed - 5 runs (Subiaco Marist v Melville, WA Suburban Turf CA 4th Grade)
  • Lawrence Bensusan - 2 runs & 1/19 (Subiaco Marist v Melville, WA Suburban Turf CA 4th Grade)
  • Leon Gouzenfiter - 1/15, 0/12 & 0 runs (South Caulfield v Spotswood, VTCA Senior Division)
  • Andrew Lasky - 34 runs & 0/15 (Brighton District v Chelsea, VTCA South Division)
  • Gary Sacks - 1/1 & 2/30 & dnb (Brighton District v Chelsea, VTCA South Seconds)
  • Darren Sacks - 0/14 & dnb (Brighton District v Chelsea, VTCA South Seconds)
  • Alec Kahn - 25 runs (Reds v National, MCA B Grade)
  • David Grinberg - 1/35 & dnb (Brighton District v Mackie, CMCA E Grade)
  • David Gold - 17 runs & 1/40 (Hampton Central v Carnegie South, CMCA Longmuir Shield)

VMCU Russell Allen U14 Shield:

  • Farrel Plavin (Southern District & CCL):
    • 13 runs (v Diamond Valley CA)
    • 0 runs (v Mornington Peninsula CA)
    • 31 runs (v West Gippsland CA
    • 44 runs (v City of Moorabbin CA)
  • Dean Spilkin (Southern District & CCL):
    • 34 runs (v Diamond Valley CA)
    • 39runs (v Mornington Peninsula CA)
    • 2 runs (v West Gippsland CA
    • 0 runs (v City of Moorabbin CA)
  • Ross Sandler (Southern District & CCL):
    • 12 runs & 0/15 (v Diamond Valley CA)
    • 1 runs (v Mornington Peninsula CA)
    • 5 runs (v West Gippsland CA
    • 12 runs (v City of Moorabbin CA)

Other players who did not play over the weekend (or results not available):

  • Brett Rosen (Gordon, Sydney Grade Cricket)
  • Jordan Klotnick (Prahran, VIC Premier Cricket)
  • David Gelbart (Bentleigh, VTCA)
  • Troy Lamb (Murrumbeena, VTCA)
  • Dylan Velleman (Bentleigh, VTCA)
  • David Wilson (McKinnon, VTCA)
  • Alex Harris (Thornbury Turf Strokers, MCA)
  • Colin Bense (Parkville District, MCA)
  • Lynton Pearson (Coolbinia-West Perth U14)

Know someone else playing?

If there is a Jewish cricketer playing anywhere in Australia (or overseas) that is not listed here and you would like to see them featured in this weekly wrap, please email Paul Fink on paul@thefinks.com.au.

RELATED:

Read 'A history of Jewish first-class cricketers' by historian Melvyn Barnett, an article detailing Jewish cricketers over the years who have played Test and first-class cricket.

2019 Charidy Donate Now
Perth Junior Carnival Registration
Volunteer Thank you
Sign Up to Receive our E-Newsletter
Link to Maccabi Victoria's FACEBOOK page