State News

Back to News

Jewish Cricket Weekend Wrap - 10/11 Dec 2011

Posted: 12-Dec-2011 by Cricket Senior

Jewish Cricket

Welcome to the Jewish cricket weekend wrap, providing a summary of performances of non-MACC Jewish cricketers around Australia from the weekend.

Some wonderful performances this week, including young Jacob Serry being selected for the Victorian Bushrangers Under 15 squad to play in Hobart in March 2012. Congratulations Jacob!

Performances from the weekend - 10/11 Dec 2011:

  • Michael Klinger - 8 runs & 80 runs (SA Redbacks v Western Warriors, Weet-Bix Sheffield Shield) and 46 runs (SA Redbacks v Western Warriors, RYOBI One-Day Cup)
  • Adam Ezekiel - 1/37 & 26 runs (Eastern Suburbs v Mosman, Sydney Grade Cricket 1st Grade)
  • Brett Rosen - 72 runs (Gordon v Penrith, Sydney Grade Cricket 2nd Grade)
  • Nat Vardi - 132 runs (Fitzroy-Doncaster v Footscray Edgewater, VIC Premier Cricket 2nd XI)
  • Jacob Serry - 2 catches & dnb (Prahran v North Melbourne, VIC Premier Cricket 2nd XI)
  • Rowan Bricker - 89 runs (Prahran v North Melbourne, VIC Premier Cricket 3rd XI)
  • Clinton Bricker - dnb (Prahran v North Melbourne, VIC Premier Cricket 3rd XI)
  • Joshua Skala - 2 runs (St. Kilda v Frankston-Peninsula, VIC Premier Cricket 3rd XI)
  • Justin Kramersh - 1/38 & 5 runs (Prahran v North Melbourne, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Alan Lewis - 1/35 & 0 runs (Hawthorn-Monash Uni v Northcote, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Lawrence Bensusan - 76 runs (Subiaco Marist v South Perth, WA Suburban Turf CA 4th Grade)
  • David Gelbart - 1/18 & 17 runs (Bentleigh v Williamstown CYMS, VTCA Senior Division)
  • Leon Gouzenfiter - 0* runs (South Caulfield v Royal Park / Brunswick, VTCA Senior Division)
  • Troy Lamb - dnb (Murrumbeena v Port Melbourne, VTCA South Division)
  • Gary Sacks - 1/1 & 24 runs (Brighton District v Bonbeach Tangy, VTCA South Seconds)
  • Dylan Velleman - 0/1 & dnb (Bentleigh v Bonbeach Tangy, VTCA South C3)
  • Alec Kahn - 4 runs (Reds v Parkville District, MCA B Grade)
  • Colin Bense - 2 runs (Parkville District v Burnley CYMS, MCA C Grade)
  • David Wilson - 0 runs (McKinnon v Beaumaris, VTCA South C2)
  • David Gold - 18* runs (Hampton Central v Elwood, CMCA Longmuir Shield)

Other players who did not play over the weekend (or results not available):

  • Jordan Klotnick (Prahran, VIC Premier Cricket)
  • Jake Steed (Subiaco Marist, WA Suburban Turf CA)
  • Joshua Goldsmith (Caulfield, Victorian Sub-District Cricket Association)
  • Andrew Lasky (Brighton District, VTCA)
  • Alex Harris (Thornbury Turf Strokers, MCA)
  • David Grinberg (Brighton District, CMCA)
  • Julian Waisberg (Hampton Central, CMCA)

Know someone else playing?

If there is a Jewish cricketer playing anywhere in Australia (or overseas) that is not listed here and you would like to see them featured in this weekly wrap, please email Paul Fink on paul@thefinks.com.au.

RELATED:

Read 'A history of Jewish first-class cricketers' by historian Melvyn Barnett, an article detailing Jewish cricketers over the years who have played Test and first-class cricket.

2019 Charidy Donate Now
Perth Junior Carnival Registration
Volunteer Thank you
Sign Up to Receive our E-Newsletter
Link to Maccabi Victoria's FACEBOOK page