State News

Back to News

Jewish Cricket Weekend Wrap - 03/04 Dec 2011

Posted: 05-Dec-2011 by Cricket Senior

Jewish Cricket

Performances from the weekend - 03/04 Dec 2011:

  • Michael Klinger - 43* runs (Kensington v East Torrens, SACA Grade Cricket 1st Grade West End Twenty20 Cup)
  • Adam Ezekiel - 1/37 & 0 runs (Eastern Suburbs v Campbelltown-Camden, Sydney Grade Cricket 1st Grade) and 1/13 & 5 runs (Eastern Suburbs v Sydney University, Sydney Grade Cricket 1st Grade Twenty20 Cup)
  • Brett Rosen  - 59 runs (Gordon v Western Suburbs, Sydney Grade Cricket 2nd Grade)
  • Nat Vardi - 9 runs (Fitzroy-Doncaster v Melbourne Uni, VIC Premier Cricket 2nd XI)
  • Jacob Serry - 1 catch, 1 runout & dnb (Prahran v St. Kilda, VIC Premier Cricket 2nd XI)
  • Rowan Bricker - 6 runs (Prahran v St. Kilda, VIC Premier Cricket 3rd XI)
  • Clinton Bricker - 0/27, 2 catches & 4 runs (Prahran v St. Kilda, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Jordan Klotnick - 0 runs (Prahran v St. Kilda, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Justin Kramersh - 0/38 & 29 runs (Prahran v St. Kilda, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI)
  • Alan Lewis - 1/16 & 1* runs (Hawthorn-Monash Uni v Frankston Peninsula, VIC Premier Cricket 4th XI
  • Jake Steed - 60 runs (Subiaco Marist v Kalamunda, WA Suburban Turf CA 4th Grade)
  • Lawrence Bensusan - 0 runs (Subiaco Marist v Kalamunda, WA Suburban Turf CA 4th Grade)
  • Joshua Goldsmith - 1/15 & dnb (Caulfield v Endeavour Hills, Victorian Sub-District Cricket Association - South/East 4th XI)
  • David Gelbart - 1/10 & 16* runs (Bentleigh v St. Bernards OC, VTCA Senior Division) and 0/6 & 3 runs (Bentleigh v Bonbeach Tangy, VTCA T20)
  • Troy Lamb - 33 runs (Murrumbeena v Mentone, VTCA South Division)
  • Andrew Lasky - 1/15 & 1 run (Brighton District v Hampton, VTCA South Division)
  • Paul Lasky - 15 runs & 2 stumpings (Brighton District v Hampton, VTCA South Division)
  • Gary Sacks - 3/25 & 4* runs(Brighton District v Hampton, VTCA South Seconds)
  • Alec Kahn - 13 runs (Reds v Burnley CYMS, MCA B Grade)
  • David Wilson - 1/22 & dnb (McKinnon v Murrumbeena, VTCA South C2)
  • David Gold - 0/28 & 20* runs (Hampton Central v Bentleigh Uniting, CMCA Longmuir Shield)
  • Mark Shnider - 13 runs (Mercantile CA U21 Side v Dandenong DCA)

Other players who did not play over the weekend (or results not available):

  • Joshua Skala (St. Kilda, VIC Premier Cricket)
  • Leon Gouzenfiter (South Caulfield, VTCA)
  • Darren Sacks (Brighton District, VTCA)
  • Colin Bense (Parkville District, MCA)
  • Alex Harris (Thornbury Turf Strokers, MCA)
  • Dylan Velleman (Bentleigh, VTCA)
  • David Grinberg (Brighton District, CMCA)
  • Julian Waisberg (Hampton Central, CMCA)

Know someone else playing?

If there is a Jewish cricketer playing anywhere in Australia (or overseas) that is not listed here and you would like to see them featured in this weekly wrap, please email Paul Fink on paul@thefinks.com.au.

RELATED:

Read 'A history of Jewish first-class cricketers' by historian Melvyn Barnett, an article detailing Jewish cricketers over the years who have played Test and first-class cricket.

2019 Charidy Donate Now
Perth Junior Carnival Registration
Volunteer Thank you
Sign Up to Receive our E-Newsletter
Link to Maccabi Victoria's FACEBOOK page