State News

Back to News

Congratulations to our Wonderful Volunteers and Sport Stars

Posted: 22-May-2014 by Maccabi VIC

Maccabi Victoria honoured its valued volunteers and the best Jewish sport stars in the state last Sunday night, 18 May at the Maccabi Victoria Volunteer Thank You/Recognition Awards and Sports Awards Cocktail Reception.

Sandy Dudakov, Vice President of the Board of FareShare, recipient of the inaugural Premiers award for Leadership in Community Volunteering for her dedication and commitment to FareShare and the Victorian community gave an inspirational presentation, embracing the message of volunteerism and congratulating our volunteers for the important and invaluable work that they do for Maccabi.

Josh Ferenbach, from the All Abilities Group, gave a warm and moving speech on what volunteering for Maccabi means to him. Josh has been helping out in the Maccabi Office every Monday.  He has been a wonderful resource to the office as well learning new skills for himself. He loves playing sport with Maccabi and volunteering is  another way that he can connect to our organisation.

President of Maccabi Victoria, Joe Dorfman and David Southwick MP, Member for Caulfield presented our Club Presidents with awards for their outstanding contribution to their Clubs and Maccabi Victoria over the past year. And each Club President then announced their Club Volunteer of the Year.

The 2013 MacVic Sports Awards were also presented.

Star cricketer Michael Klinger was named the Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year, following his remarkable season with the bat for South Australia in the domestic competitions and English County side Gloucestershire.

Klinger is currently in England again plying his trade, before he returns home for the summer to embark on a new career with Western Australia after a controversial fallout with South Australia.

Gun cyclist Riley Hart and swimming sensation Benno Negri shared the Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year award, after both produced superb performances on the national stage.

The award for Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman was also shared between gymnast Sasha Kiroi and race walker Jemima Montag, who both excelled in their respective competitions throughout 2013.

Veteran squash ace Alan Oshlack was recognised for his achievement of becoming the Australian Masters champion, which came after he took out the Victorian Masters event earlier in 2013.

Emerging swimming star Jordan Hazan was named the winner of the Outstanding Maccabi Club Junior Sportsman of the Year award, while track and field all rounder Piper Montag won the award for Outstanding Maccabi Club Junior Sportswoman of the Year.

Marni Burger maintained the strong representation of excellent swimmers when she took out the award for Outstanding Maccabi Club Sportswoman of the Year.

Hockey legend Norman Same and Maccabiah gold medal-winning swimmer Jeff Sher were the joint winners of the Outstanding Maccabi Club Masters Sportsman of the Year, while fellow swimming stalwart Nikki Burger took out the Outstanding Maccabi Club Masters Sportswoman of the Year.

Zvi Schweitzer, who is a tennis player with an intellectual disability, was honoured with the President’s award for his work on and off the court.

AJAX vice-president Jeff Wise was named the Administrator of the Year, while Susannah Swiatlo from the basketball club won the Lenny Bogatin Award for Outstanding Services to Maccabi Victoria and Jewish Sport.

Mazal Tov to each of the following recipients. 

Maccabi Victoria 2013 Club Volunteer Awards

These awards recognises significant contribution through volunteer involvement in a club.

Maccabi Victoria All Abilities Group                                             Russell Jaffe

Maccabi Athletic Club                                                                      Debbie Sandler

Maccabi Victoria Basketball Club                                                 Susannah Swiatlo

Maccabi AJAX Cricket Club (Junior)                                             Hilton Kahlberg

Maccabi AJAX Cricket Club (Senior)                                            Aaron Fetter,

                                                                                                                Yossi Herbst

AJAX Amateur Football Club                                                          Barry Broons

AJAX Junior Football Club                                                              Adam Rosham

Maccabi Victoria Golf Club                                                             Morris Davidson

Maccabi Hockey Club                                                                      Daniel Grunfeld

Maccabi AJAX Lawn Bowls Club                                                 Helen Weiss

Maccabi AJAX Netball Club                                                            Natalie Roth

AJAX Ski Club                                                                                   Michelle Liberman

Victoria Maccabi Snooker Club                                                   Adam Beitner

Maccabi Squash Club                                                                   Jack Iglicki

North Caulfield Maccabi Junior Football (soccer) Club        Stephen Singer

Maccabi Tennis Club                                                                    Clive Fredman

Maccabi Toastmasters Club                                                      Helen Gorelik

AJAX Maccabi Water Polo Club                                                  Alon Pfau

Maccabi Victoria 2013 Sports & Achievement Awards                                    

Outstanding Maccabi Club Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Piper Montag – Maccabi Athletic Club

Outstanding Maccabi Club Junior Sportsman of the Year

Jordan Hazan – Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club

Outstanding Maccabi Club Sportswoman of the Year

Marni Burger - Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club

Outstanding Maccabi Club Sportsman of the Year

Not awarded in 2013

Outstanding Maccabi Club Masters Sportswoman of the Year

Nikki Burger - Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club                                                                                                                   

Outstanding Maccabi Club Masters Sportsman of the Year

Norman Same – Maccabi Hockey Club

Jeff Sher – Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club      

Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Sasha Kiroi – Gymnastics

Jemima Montag – Athletics

Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year

Riley Hart – Cycling

Benno Negri - Swimming        

Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year

Not awarded in 2013

Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year

Michael Klinger – Cricket

Outstanding Jewish Masters Sportswoman of the Year              

Not awarded in 2013

Outstanding Jewish Masters Sportsman of the Year

Alan Oshlack - Squash                                                                                                                     

Outstanding Maccabi Club Administrator of the Year

Jeff Wise – AJAX Junior Football Club

Maccabi Victoria President’s Award

Zvi Schweitzer

The Lenny Bogatin Award for Outstanding Service to Maccabi Victoria & Jewish Sport

Susannah Swiatlo

Maccabi Victoria Club President’s Awards

Maccabi Victoria All Abilities Group                                             Sharon Hamilton

Maccabi Athletic Club                                                                     Len Bogatin

Maccabi Victoria Basketball Club                                                Mark Garkawe

Maccabi AJAX Cricket Club (Junior)                                           Howard Machlin

Maccabi AJAX Cricket Club (Senior)                                           Leon Jacobs

Maccabi Cycling Club                                                                      Nick Orloff

AJAX Amateur Football Club                                                        Ronnie Lewis

AJAX Junior Football Club                                                           Daniel Antman

Maccabi Victoria Golf Club                                                          Allen Garb

Maccabi Hockey Club                                                                   Darren Krawitz

Maccabi AJAX Lawn Bowls Club                                              Brian Rosenberg

Maccabi AJAX Netball Club                                                        John Gdanski

AJAX Ski Club                                                                                Marcel Dayan

Victoria Maccabi Snooker Club                                                Mal Gilbert

North Caulfield Maccabi Football (soccer) Club                   Morris Ritz    

North Caulfield Maccabi Junior Football (soccer) Club      Kevin Milstein

Maccabi Squash Club                                                               Richard Margolis

Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club                                               Peter Bloom

Maccabi Table Tennis Club                                                        Jack Cyngler

Maccabi Tennis Club                                                                   Henry Muscatel

Maccabi Victoria Tenpin Bowling Club                                    Tony Aarons

Maccabi Toastmasters Club                                                       Danny Shafar

AJAX Maccabi Water Polo Club                                                 Paul Fleiszig

Maccabi Victoria says ‘Thank You’ to each and every one of our valuable volunteers

Volunteers are the heart of Maccabi Victoria. Passionate, committed, knowledgeable and skilled, our volunteers ensure players regularly engage in healthy activity and connect with others in our community.

Maccabi Victoria 2013 Club Volunteer Awards

These awards recognises significant contribution through volunteer involvement in a club.

Maccabi Victoria All Abilities Group                                             Russell Jaffe

Maccabi Athletic Club                                                                      Debbie Sandler

Maccabi Victoria Basketball Club                                                 Susannah Swiatlo

Maccabi AJAX Cricket Club (Junior)                                             Hilton Kahlberg

Maccabi AJAX Cricket Club (Senior)                                            Aaron Fetter,

                                                                                                                Yossi Herbst

AJAX Amateur Football Club                                                          Barry Broons

AJAX Junior Football Club                                                              Adam Rosham

Maccabi Victoria Golf Club                                                             Morris Davidson

Maccabi Hockey Club                                                                      Daniel Grunfeld

Maccabi AJAX Lawn Bowls Club                                                 Helen Weiss

Maccabi AJAX Netball Club                                                            Natalie Roth

AJAX Ski Club                                                                                   Michelle Liberman

Victoria Maccabi Snooker Club                                                   Adam Beitner

Maccabi Squash Club                                                                   Jack Iglicki

North Caulfield Maccabi Junior Football (soccer) Club        Stephen Singer

Maccabi Tennis Club                                                                    Clive Fredman

Maccabi Toastmasters Club                                                      Helen Gorelik

AJAX Maccabi Water Polo Club                                                  Alon Pfau

Maccabi Victoria 2013 Sports & Achievement Awards                                    

Outstanding Maccabi Club Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Piper Montag – Maccabi Athletic Club

Outstanding Maccabi Club Junior Sportsman of the Year

Jordan Hazan – Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club

Outstanding Maccabi Club Sportswoman of the Year

Marni Burger - Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club

Outstanding Maccabi Club Sportsman of the Year

Not awarded in 2013

Outstanding Maccabi Club Masters Sportswoman of the Year

Nikki Burger - Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club                                                                                                                   

Outstanding Maccabi Club Masters Sportsman of the Year

Norman Same – Maccabi Hockey Club

Jeff Sher – Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club      

Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Sasha Kiroi – Gymnastics

Jemima Montag – Athletics

Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year

Riley Hart – Cycling

Benno Negri - Swimming        

Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year

Not awarded in 2013

Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year

Michael Klinger – Cricket

Outstanding Jewish Masters Sportswoman of the Year              

Not awarded in 2013

Outstanding Jewish Masters Sportsman of the Year

Alan Oshlack - Squash                                                                                                                     

Outstanding Maccabi Club Administrator of the Year

Jeff Wise – AJAX Junior Football Club

Maccabi Victoria President’s Award

Zvi Schweitzer

The Lenny Bogatin Award for Outstanding Service to Maccabi Victoria & Jewish Sport

Susannah Swiatlo

Maccabi Victoria Club President’s Awards

Maccabi Victoria All Abilities Group                                             Sharon Hamilton

Maccabi Athletic Club                                                                     Len Bogatin

Maccabi Victoria Basketball Club                                                Mark Garkawe

Maccabi AJAX Cricket Club (Junior)                                           Howard Machlin

Maccabi AJAX Cricket Club (Senior)                                           Leon Jacobs

Maccabi Cycling Club                                                                      Nick Orloff

AJAX Amateur Football Club                                                        Ronnie Lewis

AJAX Junior Football Club                                                           Daniel Antman

Maccabi Victoria Golf Club                                                          Allen Garb

Maccabi Hockey Club                                                                   Darren Krawitz

Maccabi AJAX Lawn Bowls Club                                              Brian Rosenberg

Maccabi AJAX Netball Club                                                        John Gdanski

AJAX Ski Club                                                                                Marcel Dayan

Victoria Maccabi Snooker Club                                                Mal Gilbert

North Caulfield Maccabi Football (soccer) Club                   Morris Ritz    

North Caulfield Maccabi Junior Football (soccer) Club      Kevin Milstein

Maccabi Squash Club                                                               Richard Margolis

Maccabi AJAX Swimming Club                                               Peter Bloom

Maccabi Table Tennis Club                                                        Jack Cyngler

Maccabi Tennis Club                                                                   Henry Muscatel

Maccabi Victoria Tenpin Bowling Club                                    Tony Aarons

Maccabi Toastmasters Club                                                       Danny Shafar

AJAX Maccabi Water Polo Club                                                 Paul Fleiszig

 
Please Donate to the 2016 Maccabi Victoria Annual Campaign
Sign Up to Receive our E-Newsletter
Link to Maccabi Victoria's FACEBOOK page
Hall Of Fame 2016
HOF sponsor Scott Winton
HOF sponsor Bensons
HOF sponsor Besser
HOF sponsor Erdi group
HOF sponsor parasol Investmetns
HOF sponsor Colliers

Strategic Plan

Click here to download MacVic's Strategic Plan