Award Winners - Junior


Maccabi Australia
Jewish Junior Sportsperson of the Year

2017

Alexandra Kiroi (VIC) Gymnastics - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Yonatan Freund (NSW) Karate - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year

2016

Alexandra Kiroi (VIC) Gymnastics - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Riley Hart (VIC) Cycling - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year

Marc Fridman (VIC) Billiards/Snooker - Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportsman of the Year

Lara Kaplan (NSW) Tennis - Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportswoman  of the Year

Jemima Montag

2015

Riley Hart (VIC) Cycling - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year.

Jemima Montag (VIC) Athletics - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year.

Dante Negri (VIC) Swimming- Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportsman of the Year.

Jemima Montag (VIC) Athletics - Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportswoman of the Year.

2014

Benno Negri (VIC) Swimming - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year.

Jemima Montag (VIC) Athletics - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year (jointly awarded).

Alexandra Kiroi (VIC) Gymnastics - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year (jointly awarded). 

Jordan Hazan (VIC) Swimming - Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportsman of the Year. 

Jemima Montag (VIC) Athletics - Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Deborah Greenbaum

2013

Riley Hart (VIC) Cycling - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year (jointly awarded).

Benno Negri (VIC) Swimming - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportsman of the Year (jointly awarded)

Deborah Greenbaum (NSW) Aerobic Gymnastics - Outstanding Jewish Junior Sportswoman of the Year. 

Jordan Hazan (VIC) Swimming - Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportsman of the Year. 

Mikaela Rifkin (NSW) Swimming - Outstanding Maccabi Junior Sportswoman of the Year.

Elizabeth Barel

2011

David Horwitz (NSW)-Rugby
Jordan Brown (VIC)-Football
Elizabeth Barel (NSW)-Athletics

2010

Sean Burman (VIC)-Tennis
Michael Basckin (NSW)-Karate

2009

David Sofaer (NSW)-Tennis
Steven Solomon (NSW)-Athletics
Amy Meyer (NSW)-Judo

2008

Noam Tihar (VIC)-Judo
Jodie Cohen (NSW)-Diving 


2007

Ben Goldstein (NSW)-Water Polo
Marni Burger (VIC)-Swimming

2006


Robby Baskin (NSW)-Athletics
Zara Michael (VIC)-Tae Kwon Do

2005

Nicola Chiha (NSW)-Acrobatic Gymnastics

2004

David Schnabl (NSW-Swimming

2003

Alan & Tommy Biller (NSW)-Tae Kwon Do
Angela Glance (NSW)-Tennis

2002

Leon Belobrov (VIC)-Judo
Jessica Davey (NSW)-Swimming
 

2001

David Rifkin (NSW)- Swimming

2000

David Rifkin (NSW)-Swimming
Yael Galgut (NSW)-Karate

1999

Natalie Itzkowitz (NSW)-Tae Kwon Do

1998

Michael Klinger (VIC)-Cricket
Jenny Zaslavsky (NSW)-Tennis

1997

Iiya Belebrov (VIC)-Judo
Karen Stern (NSW)-Karate

1996

David Schneider (WA)-Gymnastics
Michael Klinger (VIC)-Cricket
Gina Leshetz (NSW)-Tae Kwon Do

2019 Junior Carnival
Maccabi Life - Loyalty and Rewards Launched

NEWSLETTER


Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest news
Select your State: