Award Winners - Open


Maccabi Australia Awards - OPEN CATEGORY

2017

Michael Klinger (WA) Cricket - Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year

Jessica Fox (NSW) Canoeing - Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year

2016

Michael Klinger (WA) Cricket - Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year

Jessica Fox (NSW) Canoeing - Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year

Robbie Ezekiel (NSW) Futsal/Touch Football - Outstanding Maccabi Sportsman of the Year

Jessica Fox

2015

Michael Klinger (WA) Cricket - Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year.

Jessica Fox (NSW) Slalom Canoeing - Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year.

Robbie Ezekiel (NSW) Football/Futsal - Outstanding Maccabi Sportsman of the Year.

Toni Hamilton (VIC) Football - Outstanding Maccabi Sportswoman of the Year.

2014

Steve Solomon (NSW) Athletics - Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year.

Jessica Fox (NSW) Slalom Canoeing - Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year.

Marni Burger (VIC) Swimming - Outstanding Maccabi Sportswoman of the Year.

Jarrod Basger (NSW) Futsal - Outstanding Maccabi Sportsman of the Year (jointly awarded). 

Jordan Mundell (NSW) Futsal - Outstanding Maccabi Sportsman of the Year (jointly awarded). 

Amos Gollach

2013

Amos Gollach (WA) Ironman Triathlon - Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year.

Jessica Fox (NSW) Slalom Canoeing - Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year.

Adriel Young (NSW) Triathlon - Outstanding Maccabi Sportsman of the Year.

Marni Burger (VIC) Swimming - Outstanding Maccabi Sportswoman of the Year.

Steven Solomon

2011

Outstanding Jewish Sportsman of the Year Steven Solomon (NSW) - Athletics

Outstanding Jewish Sportswoman of the Year Ashley Brown (VIC) - Football

Outstanding Maccabi Sports Woman of the Year Jemima Montag (VIC) - Athletics

Outstanding Maccabi Administrator of the Year Peter Grunfeld (NSW)

Peter Grunfeld

1953

Phil Kleid (VIC)-Weightlifting
Bernie Jacks QLD)-Athletics
Laura Einihovici (WA)-Tennis

2010 

Outstanding Jewish Sportsman Of The Year Michael Klinger (VIC)-Cricket  

Outstanding Maccabi Sportsman Of The Year Jordan Mundel- Futsal 

Outstading Maccabi Sports Woman Of The Year Ashley Brown- Football

Outsanding Sports Administrator Of The Year Jeff Houseman- Chairman-MAIGs

2009

Michael Klinger (VIC)-Cricket

Tammy Cantoni (VIC)-Snooker
 

2008

David Zalcberg (VIC)-Table Tennis

Tal Karp (WA)-Soccer

2007

Gavin Fingelson (NSW)-Baseball
Sonia Chernovsky (NSW)-Judo

2006

David Zalcberg (VIC)-Table Tennis
Irene Olevsky (VIC)-Synchronised Swimming

2005

Warren Rozen (VIC)-Powerlifter
Tammy Cantoni (VIC)-Snooker

2004

Gavin Fingleson (NSW)-Baseball
Tal Karp (WA)-Soccer

2003


Gavin Fingleson (NSW)-Baseball
Tal Karp (WA)-Soccer

2002

Adrian Abott (NSW)-Rifle Shooting
Denise Brick (VIC)-Lawn Bowls

 

2001


Zac Ashkanazy (VIC)-Athletics
Nicole Lewis-Jacobs VIC)-Aerobics

2000

Igor Praposrovkov (NSW)-Wrestling
Sarah Dickinson (NSW)-Swimming

1999

Evan Burger (NSW)-Water Skiing
Denise Brick (VIC)-Lawn Bowls

1998 

Robbie Foldvari (VIC)-Billiards
Denise Brick (VIC)-Lawn Bowls

1997

Michael Klinger (VIC)-Cricket
Lisa Gild (WA)-Aerobics

1996 

Leonid Zaslavsky (NSW)-Wrestling
Irina Berezina-Feldman (NSW)-Chess

1995


David Schneider (WA)-Gymnastics
Carly Green (NSW)-Triathlon

1994

Gavin Fingleson (NSW)-Baseball
Vivian Wiener (NSW)-Squash

1993


Matthew Crawcoar (VIC)-Squash

Nicky Bando (NSW)-Surfing


 

1992

Raymond Epstein (QLD)-Paraplegic Weightlifting

1991

Robbie Foldvari (VIC)-Billiards

1990

Boris Sokol (VIC)-Fencing

1989

Boris Sokol (VIC)-Fencing
Debra Majteles (WA)-Squash

1988

Danny Hakim (NSW)-Karate
Ruth Buckstein (VIC)-Cricket

1987

Robbie Foldvari (VIC)-Billiards
Ruth Buckstein (VIC)-Cricket

1986

Robbie Foldvari (VIC)-Billiards
Ruth Buckstein (VIC)-Cricket

1985

David Lowenstein (VIC)-Weightlifting
Debra Majteles (WA)-Squash

1984 

Russell Basser (VIC)-Water Polo
Nicole Glover (NSW)-Fencing

1983

Genardi Glyberman (VIC)-Gymnastics
Elana Sharp (ACT)-Gymnastics

1982

Genardi Glyberman (VIC)-Gymnastics
Barbara Levit (WA)-Rhythmic Gym

1981 

Raymond Epstein (QLD)-Paraplegic Weightlifting
Debra Majteles (WA)-Squash

1980

Julien Wiener (VIC)-Cricket
Debra Majteles (WA)-Squash

1979 

Julien Wiener (VIC)-Cricket Cricket
Barbara Levit (WA)-Rhythmic Gymnastics

1978

Ivan Katz (VIC)-Weightlifting
Tessa Duchen (NSW)-Swimming

1977

Julien Wiener (VIC)-Cricket
Gillian Peters (QLD)-Swimming

1976

Ivan Katz (VIC)-Weightlifting
Dennis Hutchinson (VIC)-Softball

1975

Sam Simmons (NSW)-Lawn Bowls
Linda Komesaroff (VIC)-Table Tennis

1974 

Ivan Katz (VIC)-Weightlifting
Linda Komesaroff (VIC)-Table Tennis

1973

Ivan Katz (VIC)-Weightlifting
Beverley Balkind (NSW)-Synchronised Swimming

1972

Marshall Rosen (NSW)-Cricket
Linda Sharp-Weinman (VIC)- Athletics

1971

Marshall Rosen (NSW)-Cricket
Linda Sharp (VIC)-Athletics

1970

Leon Nissen (VIC)-Boxing
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1969

Henry Nissen (VIC)-Boxing
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

 

1968

Leon Nissen (VIC)-Boxing
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1967

Lou Lopata (VIC)-Fencing
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1966

George Szylland (Vic)-Swimming
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1965 

John Stark (NSW)-Swimming
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1964

John Stark (NSW)-Swimming
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1963

John Freedman (WA)-Squash
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1962 

John Stark (NSW)-Swimming
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1961 

Irvin Rockman (VIC)-Athletics
Madelaine Bergman (NSW)-Athletics

1960 

Daryl Cohen (VIC)-Weightlifting
Madelaine Bergman (NSW)-Athletics

1959

Ben Burstin (VIC)-Athletics
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1958 

David Emanuel (NSW)-Rugby
Suzy Javor (VIC)-Table Tennis

1957

Daryl Cohen (VIC)-Weightlifting
Eva Duldig (VIC)-Tennis

1956

James Wolfenson (NSW)-Fencing
Eva Duldig (VIC)-Tennis

1955

Barney Peters (VIC)-Table Tennis
Eva Duldig (VIC)-Tennis

2019 Junior Carnival
Maccabi Life

NEWSLETTER


Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest news
Select your State: