NSW Jewish Awards History


Past Winners List

LOU ROSE TROPHY

Lou Rose Sportsman of the Year Award

Year

Name

Sport

1960

Cec Philips

Cricket

1961

Madeline Bergman

Athletics

1962

Hilton Stone

Swimming

1963

Bernard Gold

Athletics

1964

MIck Brandon

Cricket

1965

Raylea Rudov

Athletics

1966

Helen Jaffe

Athletics

1967

Warren Bund

Swimming

1968

Judy Brandon

Physical Culture

1969

Aniella Klaverstyn

Swimming

1970

Louis Platus

Squash

1971

Marshal Rosen

Cricket

1972

Marshal Rosen

Cricket

1973

Marshal Rosen

Cricket

1974

Sam Simmons

Lawn Bowls

1975

Gary Cowan

Ten Pin Bowling

1976

Gary Cowan

Ten Pin Bowling

1977

Steven Duchen

Swimming

1978

Steven Duchen

Swimming

1979

Michael America

Basketball

1980

Derek Blumberg

Athletics

1981

David Moss

Swimming

1982

Evan Gordon

Cricket

1983

Glenn Rosen

Athletics

1984

Glenn Rosen

Athletics

1985

David Goldman

Rugby

1986

Mark Rosenberg

Athletics

1987

Mark Lustig

Tenpin Bowling

1988

Gavin Folden

Skiing

1989

Roy Vandersluis

Golf

1990

David Blumberg

Lawn Bowls

1991

Roy Vandersluis

Golf

1991A

Danny Hakim

Karate

1992

David Lowy

Aerobatics(Flying)

1993

John Cohen

Triathlon

1994

Gavin Fingleson

Baseball

1995

Ben Basger

Triathlon

1996

Leonid Zaslavsky

Wrestling

1997

Jack Ellison

Cable Water Skiing

1998

Greg Fuchs

Soccer

1999

Evan Berger

Barefoot Water Skiing

2000

Igor Prapishnikov

Olympic Wrestler

2001

Gavin Fingleson

Baseball

2002

David Rifkin

Swimming

2003

Gavin Fingleson

Baseball

2004

Gavin Fingleson

Baseball Olympic Silver Medalist

2005

David Delevski

Karate

2006

Gavin Fingleson

Baseball

2007

Gavin Fingleson

Baseball

2008

Dylan Resnekov

Muay Thai Boxing

2009

Adam Kellerman

Tennis

2010

Jordan Mundell

Futsal

2011

Steven Solomon

Athletics

2012

Steven Solomon

Athletics

2013

Jarrod Basger

Futsal

2014

Steven Solomon

Athletics

2015

David Horwitz

Rugby

 

NAHUM OPIT MEMORIAL TROPHY

Nahum Opit Memorial Junior Sportswoman of the Year Award

Year

Name

Sport

1974

Jessa Duchen

Swimming

1975

Jennifer Brown

Athletics

1976

Jennifer Brown

Athletics

1977

Nadia Strykoski

Athletics

1978

Nadia Strykowski

Athletics

1979

Debbie Stone

Swimming

1980

Debbie Stone

Swimming

1981

Debbie Stone

Swimming

1982

Nicole Glover

Gymnastics

1983

Julie Fletcher

Table Tennis

1984

Lisa Shvartsberg

Table Tennis

1985

Lisa Shvartsberg

Table Tennis

1986

Daniella Ehrlich

Swimming

1987

No nomination received

N/A

1988

Layla Weiss

Swimming

1989

Nicole Bando

Surfing

1990

Tracey Dreyer

Tennis

1991

Suzy Brandon

Artistic Gymnastics

1991A

Suzy Brandon

Artistic Gymnastics

1992

Sarah Dickenson

Swimming

1993

Monique Edelstein

Swimming

1994

Yael Levy

Karate

1995

Natalie Itzkowic

Tai Kwon Do

1996

Einav Leshetz

Tai Kwon Do

1997

Jenny Zaslavski

Tennis

1998

Shailee Sztern

Basketball

1999

Gina Melamed

Tennis

2000

Yael Galgut

Swimming

2001

Rebbecca Sheridan

Touch

2002

Angela Glance

Tennis

2003

Angela Glance

Tennis

2004

Samantha Kadar

Ice Skating

2005

Romy Ehrlich

Tennis

2006

Romy Ehrlich

Tennis

2007

Samantha Kadar

Ice Skating

2008

Judy Cohen

Diving

2009

Amy Meyer

Judo

2010

Toni Sharp

All rounder

2011

Elizabeth Baral

Athletics

2012

Elizabeth Baral

Athletics

2013

Deborah Greenbaum

Gymnastics

2014

Deborah Greenbaum

Gymnastics

2015

Raelle Frienkel

Karate

 

LEO KELLERMAN TROPHY

Leo Kellerman Junior Sportsman of the year award

Year

Name

Sport

1974

Bradley Swarts

Athletics

1975

Steven Duchen

Swimming

1976

Steven Duchen

Swimming

1977

Moshe Ezekiel

Cricket

1978

Moshe Ezekiel

Cricket

1979

Glen Rosen

Athletics

1980

Tom Kertesz

Tennis

1981

David Levy

Soccer

1982

Mark Joffe

Table Tennis

1983

Mark Palmay

Table Tennis

1984

Mark Palmay

Table Tennis

1985

No nominations received

N/A

1986

Mark Palmay

Table Tennis

1987

Mark Palmay

Table Tennis

1988

Danny Goldberg

Tennis

1989

No Nomination Received

N/A

1990

No Nomination Received

N/A

1991

Mark Turek

Athletics

1991A

Richie Brandon

Table Tennis

1992

MIchael Faust

Tennis

1993

Mark Jaku

Karate

1994

Michael Faust

Tennis

1995

Rick Lopis

Chess

1996

Rick Lopis

Chess

1997

Shaun Greenblo

Swimming

1998

Joel Ninyo

Athletics

1999

Shaun Ninyo

Athletics

2000

David Rifkin

Swimming

2001

Zac Stein

Swimming

2002

Yoni Charlupski

Rugby League

2003

Tom & Alan Biller

Tae Kwon Do

2004

Seby Igla

Swimming

2005

Adam Ezekiel

Cricket

2006

P J Beran

Rugby

2007

Ben Goldstein

Water Polo

2008

Ben Goldstein

Water Polo

2009

Steven Solomon(Athletics)

David Sofaer(Tennis)

2010

Michael Basckin

Karate

2011

David Horowitz

Rugby

2012

Kyron Israelsohn

Swimming

2013

Maxwell Keyser

Tennis

2014

Richard Basckin

Karate

2015

Ryan Blumberg

Football

CLUB ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Louis Platus OAM Club Administrator of the Year

Year

Name

Club

1994

Charles Kaplan

Junior Soccer

1995

Colin Tow

Sunday Junior Soccer

1996

Gary Levien

Gold

1997

Jeff Houseman

Basketball

1998

Jeff Houseman

Basketball

1999

Rob Wallhausen

Gold

2000

Harry Stein

Lawn Bowls

2001

Peter Grunfeld

Soccer

2002

Peter Grunfeld

Soccer

2003

Jacqui Israel

Netball

2004

Diane Glaser

Netball

2005

Odile Faludi

Swimming

2006

Gary Knespal

Rugby

2007

Scott Altman

Basketball

2008

Danny Hochberg

Soccer

2009

Natalie Catzel

Nth Netball

2010

Michael America

East Basketball

2011

Lauren Ehrlich &

Debi Weiss

Netball (East)

2012

David Weiner

Touch Football

2013

David Weiner

Touch Football

2014

Marissa Ely

Basketball

2015

Darron Lonstein

Hakoah

 

NSW JEWISH BOARD OF DEPUTIES TROPHY

NSW Jewish Board of Deputies Administrator of the Year Award

Year

Name

1976

Dianne Goodman

1977

Louis Platus

1978

Michael Wrublewski

1979

Vivien Platus

1980

Margo Michael

1981

Rosalind Fisher

1982

Mick Swibel

1983

Beverly Bos

1984

Margo Micael

1985

Peter Herman

1986

Caroline Stern

1987

Frank Gaensler

1988

Frank Gaensler

1989

Tom Goldman

1990

Louis Platus

1991

Gary Levien

1991A

Paul Stone

1992

Tom York

1993

Louis Platus

1994

Ruth Nissim

1995

Tom York

1996

Elaine Smaller

1997

Charles Kaplan & Louis Platus

1998

Tom Goldman

1999

Phil Filler

2000

Tom York

2001

Lisa Filler

2002

Michelle Israel

2003

Alan Rosenberg

2004

Philip Wolanski

2005

Phillip Filler

2006

Tom York OAM

2007

Larry Cornofsky

2008

Todd Greenberg

2009

Jackie Vilensky-Sternfeld

2010

Jeff Houseman

2011

Peter Grunfeld

2012

Larry Cornofsky

2013

Danny Hochberg

2014

Joel Weiner

2015

Justin Shelton

AUSTRALIAN JEWISH NEWS MICHAEL AND BETTY GOLLAND TROPHY

NSW Maccabi Club Team of the Year

Year

Club

Team

1996

Basketball

Bulls U18 Men

1997

Basketball

Heat U10 Boys

1998

Soccer

Masters

1999

Soccer

Devision3 Reserve Grade

2000

Soccer

U 14

2001

Soccer& Basketball

15A soc, 10' heat

2002

Junior Soccer

Under 15a 15a

2003

Basketball

Under 14a

2004

Netball

Under 15a

2005

Soccer

Maccabi Hakoah 1sts

2006

Soccer

Under 13A

2007

Soccer

Under 12 Girls

2008

Soccer

Under 12 Girls Soccer (different to above)

2009

Rugby

Open men's side

2010

Futsal

Open men's side

2011

Futsal

Open Men's side

2012

Futsal

Open Men's side

2013

Soccer

Maccabi Hakoah U18 Boys

2014

Soccer

Maccabi AA2 and AA3 Women's Team

2015

Futsal

Maccabi U12 Boys

 

LAWN BOWLS PERCY WEINSTEIN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Master Sportsman of the Year Award

Year

Name

Sport

1996

Paul Stone

Triathlon

1997

Jack Kampel

Lawn Bowls

1998

Rodney Davies

Lawn Bowls

1999

Gerald Weinberg

Lawn Bowls

2000

Gerald Weinberg

Lawn Bowls

2001

Gerald Weinberg

Lawn Bowls

2002

Adrian Abbott

Long Dist. Rifle

2003

Julius Sachar

Runner

2004

Gerald Weinberg

Lawn Bowls

2005

Alan Rosenberg  Eddie Fingret

Lawn Bowls

2006

Not Awarded

 

2007

Michael Besser

Triathlon

2008

Michael Besser

Triathlon

2009

Michael Besser

Triathlon

2010

Julian Rifkin

Triathlon

2011

Roy VanderSluis

Golf

2012

Jack Kampel

Lawn Bowls

2013

Ray Jankelowitz

Lawn Bowls

2014

Michael Besser AM

Triathlon

2015

Michael Besser AM

Triathlon

 

LAWN BOWLS PHYLISS GLASSER TROPHY

Master Sportswoman of the Year Award

Year

Name

Sport

1996

Val Cohen

Lawn Bowls

1997

Karen Lenivson

Lawn Bowls

1998

Iris Kampel

Lawn Bowls

1999

Iris Kampel

Lawn Bowls

2000

Anne Besser

Triathlon

2001

Anne Beser

Triathlon

2002

Karen Levinson

Lawn Bowls

2003

Anne Besser

Triathlon

2004

Not Awarded

 

2005

Anne Besser

Triathlon

2006

Not Awarded

 

2007

Barbara Shotland

Lawn Bowls

2008

Anne Besser

Triathlon

2009

Anne Besser

Triathlon

2010

Dafna Orbach

Lawn Bowls

2011

Viv Wiener

Marathon Runner

2012

Carole Schlessinger

Karate

2013

Dafna Orbach

Lawn Bowls

2014

Dafna Orbach

Lawn Bowls

2015

Dafna Orbach

Lawn Bowls

 

AUSTRALIAN JEWISH NEWS CLUB OF THE YEAR

Year

Club

1992

Basketball

1993

Northside Netball

1994

Junior Soccer

1995

Senior Cricket

1996

Tennis

1997

Lawn Bowls

1998

Northside Netball

1999

Golf

2000

SE Tenpin

2001

Basketball

2002

Junior Soccer

2003

Netball (East)

2004

Swimming

2005

Golf Guild

2006

Swimming

2007

Futsal

2008

Netball (East)

2009

Netball (East)

2010

Basketball (East)

2011

Tennis

2012

Triathlon

2013

Basketball

2014

Touch Football

2015

Maccabi Hakoah

 

MICK BRANDON TROPHY

Mick Brandon Sportswoman of the Year Award

Year

Name

Sport

1971

Aniella Klaversyn

Diving

1972

Vivien Levien

Squash

1973

Beverley Balkind

Swimming

1974

Vivien Levien

Squah

1975

Sally Rapken

Table Tennis

1976

Jennifer Brown

Athletics

1977

Sally Rapken

Table Tennis

1978

Sally Rapken

Table Tennis

1979

No Nominations Received

N/A

1980

Debbie Stone

Swimming

1981

Nadia Strykowski

Athletics

1982

Debbie Stone

Swimming

1983

Liza Shvartsberg

Table Tennis

1984

Nicole Glover

Fencing

1985

No Nominations Received

N/A

1986

Liza Shvartsberg

Table Tennis

1987

Liza Shvartsberg

Table Tennis

1988

Judy Westheimer

Tenpin

1989

Layla Weiss

Swimming

1990

Layla Weiss

Swimming

1991

Elaine Smaller

Squash

1991A

No Nominations Received

N/A

1992

Rachel Ely

Rowing (cox)

1993

Candy Silverman

Athletics

1994

Vivien Wiener Vetern

Squah

1995

Carly Green

Triathlon

1996

Irina Feldman

Chess

1997

Karen Stern

Karate

1998

Jenny Zaslavski

Tennis

1999

Tammy Cantoni

Pool

2000

Sarah Dickinson

Swimming

2001

Miriam & Rachel Vickers

Ice Skating

2002

No Nominations Received

N/A

2003

Jessica Davey

Swimming

2004

Sonya Chervonsky

Judo Olympian

2005

Leesa Lawrence

Gymnastics

2006

Not Awarded

 

2007

Not Awarded

 

2008

Not Awarded

 

2009

Amy Meyer

Judo

2010

Samantha Kadar

Figure & Synchronized Skating

2011

Samantha Kadar

Figure & Synchronized Skating

2012

Jessica Fox

Slalom Canoeing

2013

Jessica Fox

Slalom Canoeing

2014

Jessica Fox

Slalom Canoeing

2015

Jessica Fox

Slalom Canoeing

 

Facebook!

NEWSLETTER


Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest news