State News

Back to News

Jewish Sports Awards & Volunteers Night

Posted: 03-Apr-2019 by Maccabi NSW

Maccabi held its annual Jewish Sports Awards last weekend, to recognise great sporting achievements for the calendar year 2018.

The event doubled as a ‘Volunteer’s Night’, where numerous long serving volunteers were also recognised for their contributions to Maccabi.

Over 100 people turned out and enjoyed dinner and catching up with old friends.

Olympian Steve Solomon was the guest of honour, and gave interesting insights into his upbringing, career, coaching & preparation, other world class athletes & advice for aspiring youngsters.

Newly appointed Maccabi AUS Executive Director Ryan O’Connor also travelled from Melbourne to be there and he introduced himself to the NSW Maccabi community.

The various Sports Awards Winners for 2018 were:

The Maccabi Volunteers who were presented with certificates & pins for their immense contributions were:

Outstanding Contribution – Maccabi Carnival

  • Bronwyn Elbourne – Organising Committee Co-Manager
  • Lynne Berson - Organising Committee Co-Manager
  • Susie Rosen – Billeting
  • Michelle Stockley - Volunteers
  • Linda Tate - Security
  • Robi Karp - Photographer
  • Garron Forman - NSW Team Manager
  • Lara Levin – NSW Team Manager
  • Jodi Velik – Youth leader Coordinator
  • Daliah Szwarc – All Abilities Coordinator
  • Sender & Chana Kavka - Friendship Circle
  • Ralene Reuveny – Logistics
  • Elly Guth – sports
  • Yoash Dvir – Marketing
  • Scott Brown - Logistics
  • Mikey Sarif – Youth Leader
  • Mikey Karseboom – Youth Leader
  • Rachel Jablonka – Youth Leader
  • Samantha Sandelowsky – Youth Leader

Outstanding Contribution 

  • Mixed Social Netball - Shayna Slotar & Ella Cantori

5 Years Volunteer Service

  • Tracey Chorev  - Junior Soccer Club
  • Mark Weinberg – Junior Soccer Club 
  • Sally Opit – Netball Club
  • Rachel Nemes – Basketball Club
  • Greg Shapiro – Basketball Club
  • Dana Greenberg – Basketball Club

10+ Years Volunteer Service

  • Tracey Chorev  - Junior Soccer Club
  • Trevor Ziman – Junior Soccer Club 
  • Rob ‘Pixie’ Friedland – Hakoah FC
  • Dawn Herman – Netball Club
  • Susan Sznajer - Tenpin Super League
  • Evelyn Rose - Tenpin Super League

Maccabi Lifetime Volunteer Service Award

Awarded to the Late Peter Goldman z”l

 
Facebook!

NEWSLETTER


Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest news