State News

Back to News

2017 Maccabiah Wrap-Up - Australian Results

Posted: 20-Jul-2017 by Maccabi NSW

Australia finished third in Opens (5 gold, 10 silver, four bronze) .... second in masters (7, 30, 19) and third in juniors (0,3,6). Aussie, aussie, aussie!!

GOLD
• Alex Lehrer (Cycling Individual Time Trial)
• Bart Doff (Grand Masters Golf)
• Matt Levy x5 (50m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 200m individual medley and the 50m freestyle)
• Josh Goldstat (Half Marathon)
• Josh Goldstat (Triathlon)
• Len Bryer (Half Marathon)
• Piper Montag (junior shot put)
• Geoffrey Rothschild (Mens 200m free 65-69)
• Daniella Goodridge (50m Freestyle)
• Trevor Sidley (Open golf nett)
• Tracey Silbert (Open golf nett)
• Norm Abelowitz (Triathlon) 
• Neil Slonim (Triathlon)
• Michelle Kaye (Triathlon) 
• Geoffrey Rothschild (Mens 400m free, 65-69) 
• Junior Netball
• Joshua Goldstat (3km Open Water Swim)
• Daniel Rifkin (3km OWS)
• Alan Rubinstein (3km OWS)
• Norm Abelowitz (3km OWS)
• Ariella Levy (1.5km OWS)
• Neil Slonim (Mac Man  60+)
• Joshua Goldstat (Mac Man 40-49)
• Junior Netball
• Open Netball 
• Paul Ehrlich/Lance Rosenberg (55+ tennis doubles)

SILVER:
• Ashley Weill (200m, 100m Backstroke)
• Sean Bloch (Cycling Individual Time Trial)
• Jemima Montag (10km Race)
• Alon Pager (400m freestyle) 
• Garry Benveniste, Gary Lasky, Brian Rosenberg (Lawn bowls triples) 
• Ronny Kowadlo (Over 35 squash) 
• 4x200 freestyle relay (Jordan Hazan, Jeremy Pitt, Josh Zwi, and Zac Freuden)
• Camilla Burrows (junior triple jump)
• 4x100m junior girls athletics relay (Camilla Burrows, Amber Mendelowitz, Jessica Ritch & Danielle Rutstein)
• Ladies Masters Golf (Annette Landes, Jody Drutman, Margot Sacks, Tracy Silbert and Lorelle Krulis)
• Nicole Kenny (200 IM)
• Michael Carp 100m backstroke 40-49, silver
• Mitchell Faiman 100m backstroke 50-54, silver
• Michael Carp (200 IM)
• Michael Carp (50 Freestyle)
• Brian May (200 IM)
• Brian May (100m backstroke)
• Open Men's Hockey 
• Junior Boys Cricket 
• Lizzie Baral, pole vault open 
• Joe Dorfman - Masters Golf Nett 
• Masters Golf team (Roy Vandersluis, Giora Friede, Stevan Lambert, Joe Dorfman, John Dalley)  
• Ladies Masters (Tracy Silbert, Lorelle Krulis, Annette Landes, Margot Sacks, Jody Drutman)
• Daniel Rifkin (Triathlon)
• Alex Lehrer (Cycling Road Race) 
• Sean Bloch (Cycling Road Race) 
• Women's Over-50 swimming relay 4x50m (Amanda Penkin, Rose Grunstein, Rachelle Buchbinder)
• Mitchell Faiman, masters swimming 50m backstroke 
• Brian May, masters swimming 400m freestyle 
• Brian May, masters swimming 50m backstroke   
• Michael Carp, masters swimming 50m butterfly
• Brian May, masters swimming 100m butterfly 
• Phillip Behr, masters swimming 400m freestyle 
• Geoffrey Rothschild, masters swimming 50m breastroke
• Geoffrey Rothschild, masters swimming 100m freestyle
• Daniella Goodridge. Masters swimmimg 100m freestyle
• Alan Rubinstein (Mac Man, 50-59)
• Alan Kaplan (Mac Man, 50-59)
• Ashley Weill - OWS combined 
• Leila Reuven (1.5km OWS)
• Ashley Weill (1.5km OWS)
• Steve Loeffler (35+ tennis, singles) 
• Alan Sacks and Jo Zucker (masters tennis)
• Bernie Stand and South African teammate (masters tennis)
• Bert Rosenberg (85+ singles tennis)
• Open Men's Futsal
• Lawn Bowls fours (Garry Benveniste, Michael Yelen, Gary Lasky, Brian Rosenberg)
• Mens 50 plus masters swimmimg 4x50m individual medley relay (Mitchell Faiman, Nathan Sable, Phil Behr, Malcolm Levin)
• Womens 50 plus 4x50 IM – (Nicole Kenny, Rozanne Green, Amanda Penkin, Rose Grunstein)

BRONZE:
• Open Boys 4x100m (Kyron Israelsohn, Jeremy Pitt, Jordan Hazan, Josh Zwi)
• Junior Boys 4x100m (Alon Pajor, Jared Elbourne, Joshua Levin, Jesse Nissen)
• Junior Girls 4x100m (Ashley Weill, Gabi Goodridge, Jordana Marks, Brooke Roseman)
• Josh Goldstat (Cycling Individual Time Trial)
• Sam Parasol + Paul Bronstein (60+ Table Tennis) - 2 medals 
• Over 40 men's teams table tennis
• Genna Raber - Over 40 men's table tennis 
• Cycling Time Trial- Alex Lehrer, Daniel Rifkin, Dan Katz, Mark Schneider 
• Barak Mizrachi (table tennis)
• Ben Cohn (open squash)
• Andrew Goldstein (rowing, quads)  
• Andrew Goldstein (rowing, coxless fours)  
• Golf Teams Event -  Bart Doff, Stephen Wagen, Alan Goldstone, Graeme Shulman and George Snow
• Junior Girls 4x200m freestyle relay (Ashley Weill, Jade Kausman, Brooke Roseman, Jordana Marks)
• Junior Boys 4x200m freestyle relay (Adam Amoils, Judd Katz, Jarred Elbourne and Alon Pajor)
• Piper Montag (triple jump, junior)
• Piper Montag (long jump, junior) 
• Malcolm Levin 100m backstroke 50-54
• 4x100m medley relay junior girls (Ashley Weill, Gabi Goodridge, Brooke Roseman and Jordana Marks)
• 4x100m medley relay junior boys (Jared Elbourne, Jesse Nissen, Joshua Levin and Alon Pajor)
• 4x100m Men's medley relay (Jordan Hazan, Kyron Israelsohn, Zac Freuden and Josh Zwi)
• Debbie Hilton (50 freestyle)
• Nicole Kenny (50 freestyle)
• Danielle Rutstein, junior girls high jump
• 4x100m track and field junior girls relay 
• Giora Friede - Masters Golf individual (Beat Roy Vandersluis in a playoff)
• Grand Masters Golf: (Bart Doff, Stephen Wagen, Graeme Shulman, Alan Goldstone, Gary Snow)
• Lorelle Krulis - Masters ladies nett
• Dean Sheezel (Triathlon) 
• Barry Lipp (Triathlon) 
• Brett Yudelman (Triathlon) 
• Alan Kaplan (Triathlon) 
• Mark Schneider (Cycling Road Race) 
• Cycling Road Race team event (Lehrer, Bloch, Dan Katz) 
• Arthur Kaganovitch & Josh Kaplan (junior doubles tennis) 
• Lara Kaplan (with international partner in junior doubles tennis)
• Open Men's Cricket
• Open Men's Golf Team (Jason Rubenstein, David Cohen, Jeremy Fuchs, Shane Feldman, Danton Stollof, Zac Winograd, Trevor Sidley, Matthew Nabarro
• Daniella Goodridge, masters swimming 50m backstroke 
• Brian May, masters swimming 50m butterfly 
• Lance Rosenberg (55+ singles, tennis) 
• Men Over 50s 4x50m relay (Brandon Carp, Nathan Sable, Phil Behr, Malcolm Levin)
• Michael Carp, masters swimming 100m freestyle 
• Phillip Behr (1.5km OWS) 
• Mikayla Rifkin (1.5km OWS)
• Zan Freuden (1.5km OWS)
• Neil Slonim (3km OWS)
• Alan Kaplan (3km OWS)
• Ronny Kowadlo (35+ squash singles) 
• Steve Gostin (55+ Masters Tennis)
• Junior Girls Basketball 
• Rod Silber (lawn bowls, singles) 

Facebook!

NEWSLETTER


Sign up for our newsletter to get the latest news